dates

2015
SEPTEMBER 18 & 19: GATAS Y VATAS 6 in Seattle /// The VERA Project (Seattle Center, 305 Harrison St., 98109)

August 8 Homegirls Records /// A Gatas y Vatas benefit

July 29: Bigawatt w/ full band /// Future Single Moms, UtahRaptor, Panaderia /// The MTN

July 11: Bigawatt w/ full band /// Crabwalk, a Gatas y Vatas benefit /// Peace & Justice Center (202 Harvard Dr. SE)

June 20: Cobra//group /// Balloon Fiesta Park

June 18: Chicharra /// CJ Boyd, Vasillus /// Gold House (1817 Gold Ave. SE)

June 14: Bigawatt /// Labial Majority 6 /// Las Sucias, Mulva Myasis, Zanna Nera, Secretarial Pool /// Life Changing Ministry 1629 8th St (Peralta), Oakland, CA 94607, United States

June 11: Chicharra /// Sabertooth Cavity, Votives /// Sister (407 Central NW)

June 10: Bigawatt Noise Puppets ft. Rene Aguilera /// Echo Beds, Burning, TAHNZZ /// Sister (407 Central NW)

May 30: Chicharra /// Church Fire, Of Earth And Sun /// Syntax Physics Opera (554 S Broadway, Denver, CO 80209)

May 29: Chicharra /// Opera On Tap, Distance Research, Night Grinder, h o r s e w h i s p e r /// Downtown Artery (252 Linden St, Fort Collins, Colorado 80524)

May 28: Chicharra /// Go Star, Velavelorum /// Titwrench Surfacing /// The Walnut Room (3131 Walnut Street, Denver, CO, 80203)

May 22: Chicharra /// Shoulder Voices 13-year anniversary /// Leeches of Lore /// Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW)

May 13: Death Convention Singers /// Author & Punisher, Frighten & Amaze /// Low Spirits (2823 Second Street NW)

May 9: Chicharra /// Train Conductor, Adult Beverage, Shana Falana /// Gold House (1817 Gold Ave. SE)

May 1 and 2: Bigawatt /// Denver Noise Fest /// Rhinoceropolis (3553 Brighton Blvd., Denver, 80216)

April 28: Chicharra /// Eye of Nix /// Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW)

April 18: A La Electronics /// Contact microphone-making workshop /// $13 /// Duke City Sound (2013 Ridgecrest Dr. SE) /// 3-6 p.m.

April 17: Performance of “SNARE” by Szu-Han Ho /// Site Santa Fe (1606 Paseo de Peralta, Santa Fe) /// 5-7 p.m.

April 16: Chicharra /// KNIZ benefit /// with ICUMDRUMS, Discotays, death/weed, DJ Vanessa Wilde /// Sister (407 Central NW)

April 15: The Jeebies /// with Alto!, Lady Uranium, Anna Mall /// Duke City Sound (2013 Ridgecrest Dr. SE) /// All-Ages

April 7: Death Convention Singers /// with Father Murphy, Tapered /// Spirit Abuse (4th and Mountain)

March 16: Chicharra /// Ghost To Falco, Trial of the Century /// Iron Haus (715 Iron SW)

March 8: Chicharra /// Mountain Blood Fest /// TANNEX (1417 Fourth Street SW)

February 22: The Jeebies /// Electric Juice Breakfast Club /// Morir, Huron Valley Listening Club /// Spirit Abuse (Fourth and Mountain)

February 21: Chicharra /// The Glass Menageries, RAWRRR! /// Sister (407 Central NW)

February 12: Chicharra /// You, The Holy Glories /// Sister (407 Central NW)

February 9: Chicharra /// Klondykes EP Release /// Small Flightless Birds, Train Conductor /// Launchpad (618 Central SW)

January 21: Chicharra /// CJ Boyd, Anna Mall /// TANNEX (1417 Fourth Street SW)

January 15: Chicharra /// Lilah Rose, Bone Forest, You /// Launchpad (618 Central SW)

January 10: Bigawatt /// Duke City Sound’s Opening Day /// Duke City Sound (2013 Ridgecrest Dr. SE)

January 7: Chicharra /// Javelina, Soul Low /// Gold House (313 Gold Ave. SW)

2014

December 6: Daughter of Ladyfriends: Salon of Experimental Sounds /// Austin, Texas

November 28: Chicharra /// with Rudest Priest, Jackhammer, Klondykes /// Iron Haus (715 Iron SW) /// 8:30 p.m.

November 8: In the choir for Szu-Han Ho’s SNARE ensemble /// Lionhead Bunny, Alms, I Cum Drums /// Spirit Abuse (1103 Fourth Street NW) /// 9 p.m.

November 1: ICDRUMS’ composition for 100 drummers /// Kit Carson Park /// 4 p.m.

October 30: Chicharra /// with Abandoned Mansions, Uranium Worker and Bone Forest /// Push Drive (1715 San Pedro NE) /// 9 p.m.

September 27: Part of the ensemble performing in Liam Mooney’s pieces /// Spirit Abuse (1103 Fourth Street NW) /// 9 p.m.

September 25: As Bigawatt w/ a full band /// With Merchandise and Lower /// Sister (407 Central NW) /// 10 p.m.

September 19 and 20: GATAS Y VATAS 5 at Kosmos (1715 Fifth Street NW, Albuquerque, New Meixco)

September 14: With Death Convention Singers /// EARTH /// Sister (407 Central NW)

September 5: With Chicharra /// Violent Opposition, Bongdom, Uranium Worker /// The Battery

August 23: As Bigawatt /// Black Spirituals /// Spirit Abuse (1103 Fourth Street NW)

August 9: With Death Convention Singers /// Xiu-Xiu /// Sister (407 Central NW)

August 8: With Chicharra /// Uranium Worker /// Dallas /// Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW) /// 10 p.m.

August 5: As Gigi von Bon Bon of the 5 Star Motelles /// Get Action and Old Monk /// Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW) /// 10 p.m.

July 26: As Bigawatt /// with Death in Space, Mirror Fears, Victoria Lundy, Bianca Mikhan, Annastezhaa /// SURFACING by TITWRENCH /// Syntax Physic Opera (554 S Broadway, Denver, 80209)

July 25: With Chicharra /// Terry Schiavo Dance Party and Pancakes! ///  Iron Haus

July 20: As Bigawatt /// Last Me, Myself and I /// Sky View West, Willie Smith, Rob Nakai, Alonerly /// Blackbird Buvette (509 Central NW)

July 19: With Chicharra /// Leeches of Lore /// Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW) /// 10 p.m.

July 12: As Bigawatt ///  ABQ Ladyfest 2014 /// Goathead Record Collective (310 Stanford Drive SE)

July 8: As Bigawatt /// with The Glass Menageries, Anna Males and Shoulder Voices /// Low Spirits (2823 Second Street NW) /// 8:30 p.m.

June 13: As Bigawatt ///  C.J. Boyd, High Divers, Girl Brains /// Pink Haus (Santa Fe)

June 12: With Chicharra /// C.J. Boyd and Anna Malés /// Small Engine Gallery (1413 Fourth Street SW)  /// 8 p.m. /// $5

May 23: As Bigawatt /// Goldex Poldex /// Krakow, Poland

May 22: As Bigawatt /// Kawiarnia Naukowa (Dajwór 16 31-052) /// Krakow, Poland ///

May 17: As Bigawatt /// Koloni / Skjul Fyra Sex (Fiekehamnsgatan 41) /// with Pow! /// Gothenburg, Sweden

May 12: As Bigawatt /// at Fasching /// Stockholm, Sweden

May 10: As Bigawatt /// Titwrench Stockholm /// fylkingen /// 1900 (7 p.m.) /// Stockholm, Sweden

May 10: Contact mic-making workshop for Popkollo /// Elektronmusikstudion /// 1000 (10 a.m.) /// Stockholm, Sweden

May 3: As Bigawatt /// Lady Uranium’s CD release party /// with Anna Mall and Phantom Lake /// Sister (407 Central NW) /// 10 p.m.

April 26: As Bigawatt ///  Denver Noise Fest

April 12:  Titwrench Stockholm benefit show /// with Marya, Anna Mall, Lady Uranium, DJ Tahnee /// Small Engine  (1413 4th Street SW) /// 8 p.m.

April 5: As The Ram /// Animales Animados /// collaboration night with aerialists at Kosmos (1715 Fifth Street NW)

March 28: As Gigi von Bon Bon member of 5 Star Motelles /// with Kimo, Blame It On Rebekkah, Shoulder Voices /// Low Spirits (2823 Second Street NW) /// 8:30 p.m.

March 21: As part of Chicharra /// with Klondykes, Fart House, Phlox /// Small Engine (1413 Fourth Street SW) /// 8 p.m.

March 12: As Bigawatt /// Mary Ocher /// 10 p.m. /// Sister (407 Central NW)

March 9: As part of Mona Moan /// with Nocturnal Company and Pale /// The Tannex (1415 Fourth Street SW) /// 7 p.m. /// $5

Feb. 14: As part of The Jeebies at the Dirty Zine Reading /// 7 p.m. /// The Tannex (1415 Fourth Street SW)

February 6: As part of Chicharra /// with Fando, The Black Range and Uranium Worker /// 10 p.m. /// Sister (407 Central NW)

January 27: As Bigawatt /// with La Fin Absolute du MondeShoulder Voices and Lindy Vision /// 9 p.m. /// Low Spirits (2823 Second Street NW)

January 7: Improv session with Drake Hardin and Andy Lyman /// 10 p.m. /// Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW)

January 4: As Bigawatt /// With You and Netherfriends /// 10 p.m. /// Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW)

2013

December 14: As part of Milch de la Máquina /// with Happiness of Lovemaking and Fando /// 8 p.m. /// at Kosmos (1715 Fifth Street NW)

November 18: As Bigawatt /// Teach Me Equals and Lady Uranium /// 8 p.m. /// The Tannex (1415 Fourth Street SW)

November 13: As part of PANGS of TRANSFORMATION, a live reading of The Strange Case of Doctor Jekyll and Mr. Hyde /// 7 p.m. /// The Tannex (1415 Fourth Street SW)

November 7: As Bigawatt /// Volta Series /// With Carmina Escobar and Sarmen Almond /// Mexico City

November 3: As part of Death Convention Singers in the Dia de los Muertos parade /// 2 p.m. /// South Valley

October 29: As Gigi von BonBon of the 5 Star Motelles /// with Spindrift and The Klondykes /// 8 p.m. /// Low Spirits (2823 Second Street NW)

October 19: As Bigawatt /// Earwaves Electronic and Experimental Music Festival /// 4 p.m. /// Lumenscapes Studios (601 Frontage Rd. Budaghers, N.M.)

October 6: Musica Post-Apocalyptica. Premiering composition “La Virga” for The Chuppers. 4 p.m. Keller Hall.

October 4: As Bigawatt /// Indie / Electro / Punk Festival in Shiprock, N.M.

September 20 and 21: GATAS y VATAS 4!!! at Kosmos (1715 Fifth Street NW, Albuquerque, New Meixco)

September 12: As Bigawatt /// Sazoram and Hey Tiger at Blackbird Buvette (509 Central SW)

September 5 and 6: As part of Milch and as Bigawatt at TITWRENCH!!! at Glob (3551 Brighton Blvd., Denver, Colorado)

August 27: As Bigawatt /// Lindy Vision, Lady Uranium and Secret Society in Smaller Lies at Low Spirits (2823 Second Street NW)

August 21: As Bigawatt /// Deaed Language and Summon at Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold Ave. SW)

August 11: As part of Mona Moan with Sara Century, Between Youth, Ipytor Gavyen Machislav and Buildings at Gold House (1817 Gold SE)

August 5: As Bigawatt /// Star Canyon tape release party with Javelina at The Tannex (1415 Fourth Street SW)

July 27: As Bigawatt /// ABQ Lady Fest at The Vassar Bastards (305 Vassar SE)

July 21: As Bigawatt /// Me, Myself and I Showcase with Anna Mall, Lady Uranium and Cthulha at Blackbird Buvette (509 Central SW)

July 16: As part of The Jeebies with Bran(…)pos and Blood Transfusion at Spirit Abuse (1103 Fourth Street NW)

June 17: As Bigawatt /// OK Vancouver OK, Katie and the Lichen, Discotays at KNIZ radio headquarters (Gallup, New Mexico)

June 15: As Bigawatt /// Sole, Moodie Black, Sapience Christ and Omen 20012 at The Chill Factory (312 Rosemont NE)

June 10: As Bigawatt /// Cairo, Clarke and the Himselfs and Uranium Worker at The Tannex (1415 Fourth Street SW)

May 25: As Bigawatt /// guesting with Wheelchair Sports Camp, opening for The Flobots at Launchpad (618 Central NW)

May 11: As Bigawatt /// The Hoot Hoots and Lady Uranium at Sister (407 Central NW)

May 10: As Bigawatt /// Denver Noise Fest at Rhinoceropolis (3553 Brighton Blvd., Denver, 80216)

May 3: As Bigawatt /// Lindy Vision and Broken Water at Gold House (1817 Gold SE)

April 25: As Bigawatt /// Vagfest 4 at Yucca Tap Room (28 West Southern, Tempe, Arizona)

March 31: As Bigawatt /// Lady Uranium, Alonerly and more at Blackbird Buvette (509 Central NW)

March 29: As part of Death Convention Singers for the CD release party at Launchpad (618 Central NW)

March 28: Thursday Night Girl Fight, a show where bands cover songs written by women, at Low Spirits (2823 Second Street NW)

March 23: As part of The Jeebies for the opening of The TAN+NEX (1415 Fourth Street NW)

March 23: Bigawatt wrote a lullaby for Anna Mall’s baby shower at Synchro Studio (512 Yale SE)

March 2: With The Chuppers and Carmina Escobar at Kosmos (1715 Fifth Street NW)

Feb. 14: As part of The Jeebies for MEATHEART at Synchro Studio (512 Yale SE)

Jan. 12: Bigawatt ft. Ipytor Gavyen Machislav with Fart House and Bruisers Bruise at Burt’s Tiki Lounge (313 Gold SW)

 

 

Leave a Reply